Monday, December 10, 2007
[…] Id. § 1802.


32. FISA requires the Attorney General to report to the House and Senate Intelligence Committees twice a year regarding “all electronic surveillance” authorized under FISA. Id. § 1808(a). Statistics released annually by the Justice Department indicate that, between 1978 and 2004, the government submitted almost 19,000 surveillance applications to the FISA Court. The FISC denied four of these applications; granted approximately 180 applications with modifications; and granted the remainder without modifications.

33. According to U.S. Code Title 118 Part 1 Chapter 119 Section 2516, “The Attorney General, Deputy Attorney General, Associate Attorney General,[1] or any Assistant Attorney General, any acting Assistant Attorney General, or any Deputy Assistant Attorney General or acting Deputy Assistant Attorney General in the Criminal Division specially designated by the Attorney General, may authorize an application to a Federal judge of competent jurisdiction for, and such judge may grant in conformity with section 2518 of this chapter an order authorizing or approving the interception of wire or oral communications by the Federal Bureau of Investigation, or a Federal agency having responsibility for the investigation of the offense as to which the application is made…” Only through an application to