Monday, December 10, 2007
[…] It continues to require a court order to conduct electronic surveillance or physical search when targeting persons located in the United States.

29. While FISA generally prohibits surveillance without prior judicial authorization, it, like Title III, includes a provision that allows for warrantless surveillance in “emergency situation[s].” Id. § 1805(f). Where an emergency situation exists and “the factual basis for issuance of an order under this subchapter to approve such surveillance exists,” the statute permits the Attorney General to authorize warrantless surveillance “if a judge having jurisdiction under section 1803 of this title is informed by the Attorney General or his designee at the time of such authorization that the decision has been made to employ emergency electronic surveillance and if an application in accordance with this subchapter is made to that judge as soon as practicable, but not more than 72 hours after the Attorney General authorizes such surveillance.” Id.